Friday, December 15, 2006

Bordello Kinda Gal

A Friday Haiku:
Gonna see Gogol
Bordello in Chicago
Tonight, yeah, tonight!
Only two and a half more hours of work and then Lori, Dorge, and I are headed to Chi-town to see Gogol Bordello and some Viking rock band (Valiant Thor?) at the Metro tonight. I can wait to get to a big city. I'm a big city kinda gal.

A quick meme and then back to work! This week's theme: Stress
1. What stresses you out?
having no money, kids going crazy, deadlines, politics

2. How well do you cope with stress?
better now than I used to, thanks to the meds. before, I used to have freakouts and throw things. not good.

3. What techniques do you use to relieve stress?

the very best thing for me is to go out by myself in my car and drive with very loud music and sing at the top of my lungs.

4. When was the last time you did something for yourself to relax?
it doesn't take much to relax me, so I can do it pretty often. if I just stop and lay down for a minute or two, or stretch out on the couch and read, that really helps.

5. What is your favorite comfort food?
cereal!

2 comments:

Tim said...

Merry Christmas ya damn Jew!

Have fun in Chi-town~

rilah said...

you're not really an irish jew, are ya? should i NOT send you the xmas present i was thinking? should it be for channukah? frig, i can't spell that, but my tattoo says c'hai! (which is a very bad joke, if you know hebrew)